Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Who would of thought

Who would of thought that adding 6 inches to a bed would be sooo amazing! David and I finally got our new queen size bed and it is amazing. So comfy (I didn't get out of bed till almost 1 today), so big (I can't find David in the middle of the night), and causes some crazy fun dreams (did yall know that my dad is the new president!!!). Penny is also loving this new bed b/c we don't have a frame for it yet...making it super easy for her to get up on it. Also good news today we finally moved the full size bed into the guest bed (vistors now welcomed).

On a not so happy note a couple of my friends could use some major prayers now. First Stacia(there is a link to her blog on mine) had to give birth to her first baby at 6 months and he was still born. She is really really struggling. Her husband is unable to be in the states with her so she very lonely on top of dealing with her sons death. Second family is Allison, she had her first baby in late Dec. and he has spinal bifida (spelling?) But they thought he was doing ok but he had to go back into the hospital for more surgeries. Anyways please just keep these families in your prayers...nobody should ever have to deal with such heartache.

This weekend is David's birthday (sat) so I hope to have pictures to post next week...to bad I work all weekend so we can't do anything super fun. Have a good weekend!

Friday, January 9, 2009

She is here!!!

Welcome Miss Addison Grace Turner!!! She finally came early this morning around 3:40 am. Shannon ended up having to have to have a C-section...but I think she will say it was worth it.
Jason looking super cool in his isolation outfit! (poor Addy this is her first image of her daddy!!!)


Beautiful Shannon waiting on Addison to hurry up and come

Sassy and Daddy!!! (I think she is the proudest Sassy in the world!!!)


Here is the whole reason you are reading this blog...Addison Grace Turner. She had to be on O2 and placed in an oxygen tent b/c she has pneumonia. But as of 3ish Jason and Shannon finally got to hold her for the first time.
David swears he remembers his foot being stamped...I think he is silly/CRAZY!!!


Proud Grandparents






Thursday, January 8, 2009

Still waiting!!!

Yes we are waiting for little Miss Addison Grace to come and play with us. Shannon went to the hospital this afternoon. We were hoping for her to come in time for the OU game so she could wear her new cool hat. So be praying for Jason, Shannon and Addy tonight...and tell her to come soon!!!

Monday, January 5, 2009

It's that time again

It's that time of year again...David starting school back up. It's a bitter sweet time. I'm so excited for him b/c he is one of those weird people who love school (crazy boy haha) and it is so much fun to hear all the new things he has learned, and see his face just light up. The bitter part means I don't get to see him as much. I have been sooo spoiled this break, he was around ALL the time...I couldn't get rid of him. But it's ok b/c once he is done (4-5 years) he will be mine all the time...then he won't be able to get rid of me!!!

Ok bed time...I'm working Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri, Sat and Sunday!!! CRAZY!!!! Sweet dreams!

Saturday, January 3, 2009

Happy New Years!!!

Happy New Year...I know I'm late but I worked New Years eve and day. Cameron and Morgan came out to Abilene. So after work we went to walmart to get sparkling grape juice and stuff to eat with the chocolate fountain...you can't have a new years party without a chocolate fountain. I mean it's the last day you can be fat. Once we got home we ate and played Rock Band till 11:45 by 12:05 I was in bed and dying the next day at work.



Penny trying soooo hard to stay up till midnight...and she did!!!





MMMMM

Do I have something on my face?


Yeah for 2009




Don't let David and Cameron cut fruit!

I suck at rock band!









Rocking out



Aren't they cute...I think Penny rather live with them...maybe she will haha




Penny wanting to play soo much!!!



Here is our Christmas tree...sorry it's so late I wanted to post it with the gifts under it all pretty. Too bad they aren't b/c the dumb ribbon I got.
Penny


Our first Dating christmas



Our First Married Christmas!





Our huge blessing from Roby Church of Christ (the church David works out).


Please sit back and enjoy this "wonderful" movie of David playing Rock Band
video

So you can't have a new year with out having goals for it...so here are the ones that I have come up with so far...I'm sure there will be more to come.

-Keep the house clean

-read more

-blog more

-lose weight...but really I just want to be healthy

-eat out less

-get a big chunck of loans paid off

-grow closer to God, David and family

-learn how to make cakes all pretty

Thats all I can think of as of right now. Yall have a good night...I'm resting up b/c I work 64 hours this week. YUCK...